Study of a high-precision diagnostic imaging program for undiagnosed patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Kazuya  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 准教授 (40746872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordspulmonary embolism / pulmonry hypertension / diagnosis / imaging / Imaging / pulmonary hypertension / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 血栓塞栓症 / 機械学習 / 画像診断 / 肺高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
・ディープラーニングは専門医の知識のみならず、経験や勘をプログラム上で再現でき、希少疾患で散見される知識・経験不足による見逃しや不十分な治療を克服することが期待される。
・希少疾患である慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症(CTEPH)は適切な診断・治療により予後が劇的に改善する疾患である。そのため、スクリーニング検査である肺血流シンチグラムの診断精度が生死を分けるといっても過言ではない。現状では読影に習熟した専門医が限られており、約半数の・CTEPHが未診断のままとなっている。
・本研究では深層機械学習を用いて高精度の肺血流シンチグラム診断プログラムを確立することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2020, the world has experienced the coronavirus pandemic, and between 2023 and 2024, breakthroughs in machine learning and artificial intelligence (AI) have emerged. Advanced technologies such as image recognition, speech recognition, large language models, and generative AI have become widespread. AI-related companies, particularly in the United States, have invested massive resources, driving technological innovation at a pace unimaginable at the start of this research. While this study initially aimed to focus on diagnostic imaging using lung perfusion scintigraphy, new challenges necessitated a shift in research direction. The principal investigator deepened their understanding of image recognition technologies and machine learning, applying this knowledge to research that will contribute to the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラム医療機器の開発が旺盛となっており、機械学習が組み込まれた医療機器の開発がより一般的となってきている。2020年に始まった本研究はこの流れの最先端であったが、AIの汎用化が米国を中心に国家レベルで取り組まれており、日々、技術革新が起こっている。先端技術を取り込んだより精度の高い医療機器研究の先駆けとして役割は果たした。