The monitoring of monocyte glucose metabolism for the prevention of atherosclerosis progression in diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yunosuke  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40795853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性動脈硬化 / 免疫代謝連関 / 残余リスク / 血栓止血 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化症 / 単球・マクロファージ / インスリン / フレイル / アミノ酸代謝 / 単球 / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は動脈硬化性心血管疾患の強い危険因子であるが、なぜ危険因子となるのかについては未だ分かっていない。本研究では、血液単球における糖代謝を評価し、同代謝に対する糖尿病の影響を検証する。また、観察結果を踏まえてin vitroでメカニズム解析を行う。本研究を通して、糖尿病性動脈硬化症の病態解明と病態に基づく動脈硬化進展予防戦略の構築への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilayered and multifaceted studies were conducted to elucidate the pathogenesis of diabetic atherosclerosis, including the following.
①. Pathological, metabolomic, and RNA microarray analyses using human aortic surgery samples and mechanistic analysis of the inflammatory regulation using human peripheral blood mononuclear cell-derived macrophages, ②. Metabolic and proteomic analyses using diabetic mouse macrophages, ③. Vascular metabolism analysis using a rabbit atherosclerotic stent implantation model and mechanistic analysis of thrombus regulation using cultured cells, and ④. Metabolic analysis of amino acids in the blood from diabetic and non-diabetic patients with cardiovascular disease. From the results of the above analyses, we obtained fundamental knowledge for constructing a prevention scheme for the progression of diabetic atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は、糖代謝のみならず、脂質代謝やアミノ酸代謝等の異常を伴う複合的な代謝異常である。糖尿病が、動脈硬化性心血管疾患の発症及び進展における強いリスク因子である事は疫学上明らかであるが、リスク因子となる基盤病態に関しては不明な点が多い。従って、糖尿病または非糖尿病性動脈硬化症の病態及びその相違点に関する知見の集積は、治療標的を見据えた糖尿病患者における動脈硬化進展予防スキームの構築において必要不可欠と云える。