Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of SCN5A-Nedd4-2 for lethal arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Minegishi Shintaro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80458398)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電解質 / 電気的リモデリング / 心腎連関 / 体液恒常性 / DOCA / アッシング / カリウム / 不整脈 / SCN5A / Nedd4-2 / 高血圧 / 食塩
Outline of Research at the Start
致死的不整脈への遺伝的要因の関与が指摘されており、心筋Naチャネルを構成するSCN5Aの変異は心臓電気的特性を決定する重要変異で、SCN5AはNedd4-2による翻訳後制御が知られている。
我々はNedd4-2の機能低下が食塩感受性高血圧発症に関与することを証明し、Nedd4-2には心臓の電気生理学的変化をもたらす基盤があり、重篤な心血管合併症発症にも関与する可能性を示した。
本研究では遺伝子改変動物を用いた不整脈モデル解析によりSCN5A-Nedd4-2系に着目した分子レベルの電気的リモデリングを解明することで致死的不整脈の病態を解明し、心臓突然死への有用な臓器保護作用を持つ薬剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to elucidating the molecular mechanism of the SCN5A-Nedd4-2 system in lethal arrhythmias, which is the subject of this application, we are developing research on DOCA-loaded mice. In contrast to the conventional renal theory that impaired sodium excretion and increased extracellular fluid volume in the kidney cause increased "circulating blood volume" and "hypertension," experiments in DOCA-loaded mice have shown that increased "peripheral vascular resistance" and "hypertension" may occur as a multifactorial physiological adaptation for the purpose of preventing water loss in the body. This activation of fluid conservation mechanisms might be a key factor in the development of hypertension in the body. Activation of these fluid retention mechanisms may result in "treatment-resistant hypertension. Aldosterone secretion increases potassium excretion, resulting in water loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、食事中の食塩摂取量と高血圧症との強い相関関係は明らかであり、治療抵抗性高血圧症は過度のナトリウム貯留によって引き起こされている可能性が報告されているが、その機序に関する知見は断片的で体系化されていなかった。一方、最近の「食塩」に関する研究によって、腎臓だけでなく、皮膚においてもナトリウム・体液調節機構が存在することが明らかとなっている。 本研究により、「高食塩摂取により様々な臓器が協調して機能し、腎臓のみならず、皮膚・肝臓・骨格筋などの内分泌・代謝連関によって体内の水分バランスの制御により血圧が上昇する」という、食塩感受性高血圧研究に新境地をもたらす成果を示すことができた。