Project/Area Number |
20K17127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomitani Naoko 自治医科大学, 医学部, リサーチ・レジデント (50867083)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 職場高血圧 / ストレス高血圧 / 昼間高血圧 / 血圧変動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、非高血圧者を含む約100名の家庭及び職場血圧のデータベース(J-HOPworksite) を用いて、職場で血圧が上昇する「職場高血圧」の特徴やリスクを明らかにする。さらに、「職場高血圧」を呈する働き世代において、「正常高値血圧」「高値血圧」のリスクについて検討する。本研究により職場血圧測定の有用性を明らかにし、高血圧の早期発見や高血圧発症予防、特に若年層の心血管イベント発症の回避へとつなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood pressure (BP) measured at worksite (worksite BP) was significantly higher than morning home BP, which is well known as a strong risk factor for cardiovascular events. The average value and the peak value of worksite BPs were significantly associated with left ventricular mass index, an index for organ damage. In addition, the analysis of study data using newly developed wrist watch-type wearable BP monitoring device revealed that daytime BPs during daily activities were elevated by the effects of negative emotion and stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、職場またはストレス環境下において血圧が上昇することが明確に示された。これらの血圧上昇は心血管イベント発症リスクの増大に関連しており、職場高血圧やストレス高血圧を適切に管理することの重要性が示唆された。隠れた心血管リスクを簡便に検出できる職場血圧測定は、QOLの低下が本人、家族、さらには社会に対するインパクトが大きい働き盛り世代における心血管イベント発症の回避につながると考える。