Analysis of cardiac fibrosis-related glycoproteins for glyco-medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai-Okatani Chiaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30633648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋線維化 / 糖タンパク質 / 拡張型心筋症 / 高血圧性心不全 / レクチンマイクロアレイ / 質量分析 / グライコミクス / グライコプロテオミクス / 疾患関連糖鎖変化 / 心臓筋線維芽細胞 / レクチンアレイ / 組織染色 / グライコプロテオーム解析 / 糖鎖プロファイル解析 / 心筋線維化活性 / 糖鎖バイオマーカー / 筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの心疾患でみられ、心不全をもたらす心筋線維化の評価及び治療のためのバイオマーカーが求められている。そこで本研究では、心筋線維化に対するバイオマーカーの開発を目指して、心筋線維化を担う細胞ではどのような糖タンパク質にどのような糖鎖修飾変化が生じるかを明らかにする。本研究は、「線維をつくる活性」を評価するマーカーを提供するだけでなく、心筋線維化の分子メカニズム解明への重要な基礎情報を提供するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For assessment and therapy of cardiac fibrosis, its quantitative biomarker and myofibroblast-specific marker are needed. In this study, to elucidate cardiac fibrosis-related glycoproteins, we investigated a cell model of cardiac fibrosis and failing hearts of animals and patients with cardiac diseases. This study unveiled cardiac fibrosis-related changes in protein glycosylation and provided candidate N- and O-glycoproteins attached with the disease-related glycans. This study also provided the cellular and molecular mechanism underlying cardiac fibrosis, including the significance of intercellular crosstalk in cardiac fibrosis-related glycosylation alterations. These findings will facilitate the development of a specific marker of myofibroblasts and the understanding of significance of protein glycosylations in cardiac homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心筋線維化と関連した糖鎖変化およびその糖鎖変化を示す糖タンパク質群を明らかにした。本成果により、これらの糖鎖変化を指標とした、新たな診断法や治療法の開発への応用が期待できる。また、これらの糖鎖変化とタンパク質の機能異常との関連性を詳細に調べることで、新たな心筋線維化の発症・進展メカニズムが明らかになる可能性がある。