Association of Genotypes and Change in Cardiac Function in Patients with Idiopathic Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masayoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20730386)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋症 / 心エコー / 心臓超音波検査 / 心臓超音波 / 遺伝子 / 拡張型心筋症 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性拡張型心筋症(DCM)の臨床像は多様性に富み、家族歴、病変進行のスピード、治療反応性、左室以外の心腔(右室、左房)病変の程度や広がり、さらには生命予後において個体差が大きい。DCMをより細分化した臨床亜型に分類できれば、より適切なタイミングで必要な治療を施すことができると考えた。そこで、さらに近年のDCM症例の遺伝子異常の臨床的活用研究と人工知能に注目し、遺伝子情報に高機能心エコー画像情報を含む統合臨床データベースを追加し、機械学習によりDCMを細分類する研究の着想に至った。本研究の成果は重症心不全診療おける将来のプレシジョン・メディシンの臨床的基盤情報となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic analysis related to cardiomyopathy was conducted on a total of 123 patients with idiopathic cardiomyopathy. Additionally, comprehensive echocardiographic examinations were performed. As a result, pathogenic genetic mutations were found in 40 out of 123 cases (33%). Mutations in the LMNA gene were found in 16 cases, TTN gene mutations in 7 cases, and other mutations in 17 cases. Patients with TTN gene mutations had low baseline LVEF but showed good response to treatment. In contrast, patients with LMNA gene mutations did not show improvement in left ventricular function with treatment, exhibited worsening right heart dilation and tricuspid regurgitation, and were suggested to have a progression to right heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋症における遺伝子診断は近年、国内外のガイドラインにも推奨されるようになり、その重要性が高まっている。一方で本邦においては心筋症の遺伝子診断は十分に普及しているとはいえず、そのデータも不足している。さらには各遺伝子変異毎の治療に対する反応性、特に右室機能や左房機能等の詳細な心エコー指標の変化との関連は十分な研究がなされていない。本研究は本邦における心筋症関連遺伝子変異の実態を示した。また、各遺伝子変異における治療に対する心機能の変化を示した。特に、右心機能に関して詳細な検討を行い、ラミン遺伝子変異を有する症例においては、左心機能のみならず右心機能も治療抵抗性であることを示した。