A research for the diagnosis of RYR2-positive LQTS and its arrhythmogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yusuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10837868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRYR2 / CALM / CPVT / LQTS / カテコラミン誘発性多形心室頻拍 / 先天性QT延長症候群 / カルモジュリン / リアノジン受容体 / QT延長症候群 / QT延長 / RYR2変異 / カテコラミン誘発多形性心室頻拍 / 心筋リアノジン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
カテコラミン誘発性多形性心室頻拍 (CPVT) は、若年者に運動時の不整脈突然死を起こす重篤な疾患で、主な原因は心筋のリアノジン受容体遺伝子(RYR2)の変異である。CPVT患者の一部ではQT時間の延長を認めており、 は学童期に運動中の失神をきたす点が先天性QT 延長症候群 (LQTS) 1型と共通しているが、治療法が異なるため、鑑別が必要になる。本研究では、LQTS患者とQT延長合併CPVT患者を比較し、両者の臨床像を明らかにする。さらにQT延長を来すRYR2変異の機能を調べ、QT延長を起こすメカニズムを解明する。これらを通じて、CPVTの診断効率を改善し、若年者突然死をなくすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, we planned to compare CPVT1 patients with QT prolongation with LQTS patients. However, because of the insufficient patient number, we extended our analysis to CPVT2(CALM) patients and CALM related LQTS patients. By the analysis of CALM-LQTS patients, we found 6 variants in 9 patients Among 322 children in calmodulin-encoded genes (2.8%) Their clinical diagnoses were LQTS (n=4), CPVT (n=3), and both (n=2). Their age of diagnosis ranges at 0-9 with the median of 5 years. There were three major clinical phenotypes; 1) CALM2-D96V, and E141K: two infants with advanced atrio-ventricular block, significant QTc prolongation, severe heart failure from their fetal period; both of them deceased within 1.5-year-old. Their phenotypes seemed to be mutation specific. Their cardiac features were severer, and the onset of LAEs was earlier compared with other genotypes of LQTS/CPVT.
We reported these findings in the scientific meeting, European Society of Cardiology 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPVT/ CALM関連LQTSは重症度の高い遺伝性不整脈疾患であるが、その頻度が少ないこともあり、特にCPVTに対しての遺伝子検査が保険適応となっていないなど、医療における対応はいまだ発展途上である。本研究を通して、国内におけるCPVT, CALM関連LQTSの病態についてより理解が進むことが期待される。特に、乳幼児期に致死性不整脈が多いという知見は重要なメッセージであり、これらのエビデンスを国内症例で蓄積することで、今後のCPVTに遺伝子検査保険適応導入などのアウトカムにつなげていけることが期待される。