Elucidation of the Mechanism of Diabetic Cardiomyopathy Progression Due to Oxidized Sterol Accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20750136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性心筋症 / 脂肪肝炎 / 酸化ステロール / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 心不全 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性心筋症は糖尿病性心不全の前段階と考えられ、心筋肥大と拡張機能不全を特徴とするが、詳細な発症メカニズムは明らかでない。糖尿病患者では腸管の脂質吸収が亢進しており、最近になり血中の食事由来の酸化ステロール濃度が増加していると報告された。長期間に及ぶ微量の酸化ステロールの吸収・蓄積が、糖尿病性心筋症の進展に及ぼす影響とそのメカニズムについて、動物モデルを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started this project with the hypothesis that long-term absorption of a small amount of dietary oxidized sterols (7-ketocholesterol (7KC)) may affect the development of diabetic cardiomyopathy. We have prepared diets with and without 7KC and fed them to diabetic ob/ob and db/db mice. The mice fed diet with 7KC showed no significant difference in heart weight or cardiac function, compared to those fed with normal diet. On the other hand, we found that addition of 7KC in chow diet or western type diet showed elevated serum ALT levels and accelerated hepatic neutral lipid accumulation and macrophages infiltration. RNA sequence analysis demonstrated that 7KC reduced expression of genes which related to autophagy process as well as beta-oxidation. We demonstrated that a small amount of dietary 7KC contributed to accelerate hepatic steatosis and inflammation in obese diabetic mice models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において糖尿病患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。糖尿病では腸管の脂質吸収が亢進しており、食事由来成分である酸化ステロールが糖尿病性心筋症を進展させる可能性を着想し、糖尿病マウスモデルを用いて検討した。本モデルでは心機能に有意な差を認めなかった一方で、少量の酸化ステロール長期摂取により、肝機能障害が惹起されることを見出し、そのメカニズムを解明した。脂肪肝炎もまた糖尿病の重要な予後規定因子であり、食事由来酸化ステロールが増悪因子となり得ることが示されたことで、新たな治療法の開発や栄養指導に対する重要なエビデンスにつながる研究であると言える。