Project/Area Number |
20K17150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Keisuke 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (60774495)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 下肢虚血 / 再生治療 / 細胞シート / 細胞治療 / 骨格筋新生 / 血管新生 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞集塊 / 下肢重症虚血 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
下肢重症虚血に対する再生治療(細胞治療)に関する研究。従来の再生治療においては、細胞投与方法に問題があり、十分な細胞治療効果が得られていない。そこで本研究においては、細胞シート作成技術を応用した新規投与法を確立し、再生治療の効果を最大限に高め、臨床応用可能な再生治療の確立を目指す。本研究で使用する細胞種としては、当教室にてこれまで研究、使用実績のある骨格筋芽細胞を使用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regenerative therapy has been expected to be a new solution for some ischemic disease that are difficult to treat with current medicine. However, in such ischemic diseases, severe ischemic and inflammatory environment of the disease make administered regenerative agents difficult to survive enough to show regenerative effect. Therefore to develop new and effective regenerative therapy, to solve the low survival rate of administered cells in the harsh environment is a prerequisite. In this study, we developed a way to improve the cell survival rate in the harsh ischemic and inflammatory environment: clustered cells that are composed of cells connected with extracellular matrices enabled to maximize cell survival rate and therefore showed high regenerative capacity in the severe ischemic status of lower limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、細胞再生医療を虚血領域に直接投与する場合には、細胞単体投与はほとんど効果がなく、投与方法を改良し、細胞生着率を高める方法を用いなけれ ば、十分な治療効果をもたらすことが難しいが、生着率を高める方法を用いれば、再生治療効果をもたらしうることが明らかとなった。本研究は、実臨床での応 用が期待される手法であり、今後、臨床試験に向けた手続きを取り組んでいく予定である。