Clarification of the transcriptional regulatory mechanism of natriuretic peptides in failing hearts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ken  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90826190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCR9 / エンハンサー / 心不全 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 遺伝子治療 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(ANP/BNP)は血管拡張・利尿作用を持つペプチド性ホルモンであり、心不全重症度指標・心不全治療薬として臨床で頻用されている。我々は不全心でANP/BNPの発現が誘導される機序を解明するため、先行研究にてANP/BNP遺伝子を誘導する650塩基からなる心不全感受性エンハンサー領域(CR9)を同定し、CR9は単独で心不全を感知して遺伝子発現を誘導するエンハンサーであるということを証明した。ANP/BNP以外のCR9標的遺伝子やヒト不全心におけるCR9の機能は未だに不明であり、本研究においてCR9転写制御機構の更なる解明を行い、遺伝子治療応用への可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The natriuretic peptides, atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and brain natriuretic peptide (BNP), encoded by the neighboring genes are well-known biomarkers that are strongly induced during heart failure and represent its severity. Cardiologists frequently use these peptides as natriuretic and vasorelaxant agents to treat various clinical conditions. We identified 650bp of heart-failure responsive enhancer (CR9) inducing ANP/BNP gene expressions in the previous study. However, the regulatory mechanism of CR9 remains unknown. In the present study, we generated CR9 knockout mice and revealed the transcriptional regulatory mechanism of CR9 in failing hearts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ANP/BNPは心不全病態に非常に特異性高く発現誘導される生理活性ペプチドであり、ヒトでは既に血清で測定可能な心不全重症度指標として、また心不全治療薬として頻用されている、有望な分子標的である。本研究は我々が有する先行知財を用い、不全心におけるANP/BNP転写制御機構の解明を目的とした一貫した研究であり、心不全病態解明・新規心不全治療薬に繋がる大きな意義を有する。