Association between non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases related genetic polymorphism, lipid metabolism, and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikezaki Hiroaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70838482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNAFLD / MASLD / 動脈硬化症 / リポ蛋白 / SNP / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 脂質代謝 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、心筋梗塞や脳卒中などの原因となる動脈硬化に関わる、これまでに判明していない遺伝的素因を検討することです。
動脈硬化の原因として血圧やコレステロールの異常、糖尿病などが知られていますが、遺伝的素因についても検討がなされています。アルコールや肝炎ウイルスが原因でない、非アルコール性脂肪肝患者においても動脈硬化が進行することが知られており、非アルコール性脂肪肝にはいくつかの遺伝子が関わっています。
本研究では非アルコール性脂肪肝を発症していない一般住民の方を対象として、非アルコール性脂肪肝に関わる遺伝的素因と動脈硬化症やコレステロールの異常との関連について解析を行います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the impact of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) related SNPs on atherosclerosis and lipid metabolism, using data from a 5-year prospective observational study. Analysis targeting approximately 1000 individuals without hypertension, diabetes, or dyslipidemia revealed that the minor allele of NCAN carriers had a significant lower risk of developing new atherosclerosis five years later. Another analysis involving approximately 1500 individuals with either hypertension, diabetes, or dyslipidemia showed that minor allele of TM6SF2 and GCKR carriers had significant lower levels of atherogenic lipoproteins such as LDL cholesterol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の死因やADL低下の原因として重要な心筋梗塞や脳梗塞などの動脈硬化性疾患の予防として、高血圧や糖尿病、脂質代謝異常の治療・予防が挙げられる。近年、非アルコール性脂肪肝/脂肪肝炎(NAFLD)が動脈硬化症のリスクとなることが注目されている。本研究ではNAFLD関連遺伝子と動脈硬化および脂質代謝異常との相関について、日本人の前向き観察研究のデータを用いて解析を行った。NAFLD関連遺伝子の中で、NCANの変異は動脈硬化に保護的、TM6SF2とGCKRの変異は脂質代謝異常に対して保護的であることが示された。今後はNAFLD関連遺伝子変異が動脈硬化性疾患に対して与える影響の検討が必要である。