Effect of Bone Cytokines on Cardiac Prognosis of Heart Failure patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABE SATOSHI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30722508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 骨代謝 / 骨代謝マーカー / 骨心連関
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全と骨粗鬆症は強く連関していると考えられるが、骨代謝が心不全の病態に及ぼす影響やその機序は明らかにされていない。本研究では、骨代謝を調節するサイトカイン/ホルモン、特にRANKLが心不全の予後に影響するという仮説を検証するために、RANKLをはじめとする骨代謝関連サイトカイン/ ホルモンの血中濃度と心不全の予後との関連を明らかにする臨床研究と、骨粗鬆症マウスにおいて心不全モデルを作成し、骨粗鬆症、特にRANKLが心機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにする目的の動物実験を行う。心不全と骨粗鬆症の関係(骨心連関)、また心不全予後を規定する新たな指標が発見される可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between Osteoprotegerin(OPG), a hormone related to bone metabolism, and prognosis of heart failure has already been reported. In this study, TRACP-5b, a bone metabolism marker, was positively correlated with OPG, and was associated with prognosis in heart failure patients. I presented the result of our study at the American Heart Association (AHA) and the Japanese Society of Cardiology scientific sessions, and a paper was submitted to CJC Open and accepted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常診療で骨代謝ホルモンであるOPGを測定することは現実的に困難である。OPGと心不全の予後ならびにTRACP-5bとの関連が明らかになったことで、日常診療で測定できるTRACP-5bが心不全の予後を規定する因子になりうる。また、心不全リスク層別化および管理の指標のひとつとして活用することができ、心不全診療の改善に寄与するものと考える。