Elucidation of the molecular pathology of pulmonary arterial hypertension using murine model with hot-spot mutation of related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2021)
Kyorin University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Momose  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (60795798)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 肺高血圧症 / モデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は難治性循環器疾患であり、低浸透率だが原因遺伝子としてBMPR2が発見され10年以上が経過した。しかし、BMPR2変異が発症・表現型に繋がる過程、性差や妊娠等の生理的因子が発症に深く関与する機構は未解明のままで、自然発症疾患モデルも確立されていない。我々は血管疾患に共通する可能性の高い感受性遺伝子RNF213のHot-Spot変異をPAH患者に高頻度に見出し、原因遺伝子と感受性遺伝子の相乗作用による発症という仮説に至った。これを検証するためBMPR2とRNF213の両者にHot-Spotに変異を持つマウスを作製し自然発症疾患モデルの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a cardiovascular intractable disease, and BMPR2 has been reported as the causative gene of PAH. However, the mechanism by which the BMPR2 mutation leads to the onset of PAH remains unclear. We also found a hot-spot mutation of RNF213, which is a common susceptibility gene for other intractable vasculopathies, in PAH patients. Therefore, in order to elucidate the pathological mechanism, mice with Hot-Spot mutantations of BMPR2 and RNF213 genes were generated using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. We obtained results that led to the elucidation of the pathological mechanism by single-cell analysis using mice with BMPR2 Hot-Spot mutantion. In addition, we obtained results that led to the elucidation of the downstream signal pathway of RNF213 leading to the onset of vasculopathies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、BMPR2やRNF213といった遺伝子全体のノックアウトマウスを用いた研究ではなく、実際のPAH患者で認めるHot-Spot変異部位を再現したマウスを用いた研究である。実際の患者の遺伝子状態を模倣したマウスを用いることによって、より実臨床に近い発症病態を正確に解明することができ、学術的意義が高いと考える。また、このような実臨床に近い発症病態解明によって新しい治療標的分子発掘に繋がる成果を得ており、難病患者の予後改善と難病医療界への貢献において、社会的意義も高いものと考えられる。