The analsyis of genetic structural abnormality in patient with plumonary hypertension in comparison with centenerian and risk assesesment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hisato  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80783042)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 全ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子構造異常 / 血管内皮細胞 / コピー数多型 / ゲノム構造異常 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
指定難病である肺高血圧症は遺伝性疾患と考えられ、その原因としてBMPR2、ENG、ACVRL1、RNF213遺伝子などが知られ患者全体の3-4割に遺伝子の変化が見つかっている。病気の原因を知ることは、治療法の選択に有益な情報である。本研究では、既知の肺高血圧症に関連する遺伝子の異常が見出されなかった患者を対象に、新たな肺高血圧症の原因となりうる遺伝子の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole genome sequencing was performed on pulmonary hypertension patients with unknown genetic background to explore the pathogenesis of the disease.We assumed a monogenetic disease and a polygenetic disease for pulmonary hypertension. For the monogenetic disease, we attempted to detect abnormalities in gene structure, which are difficult to detect by GWAS and exome sequencing. Whole genome sequencing was performed on patients from 11 families, and no gene structural abnormalities were detected. FOr polygenic disease approach, we focused on rare variants that can cause abnormalities in vascular tone, vascular wall elasticity, lipid metabolism, and coagulation, and examined their interactions. Three rare variants were detected in patients from 11 families, but their pathological significance could not be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では肺高血圧症患者に対する全ゲノムシーケンスを実施し、これまで多く実施されてきたGWASやエクソームシーケンスでは検出困難な遺伝子構造異常、コピー数多型を検出し、それらを臨床医が評価しやすいパイプラインを構築することができた。この成果は肺高血圧症のみならず他の疾患でも役立てることが可能である。
本研究を通じて、肺高血圧症の原因として3つの遺伝子の関与を検出し、それぞれの意義について検討したが、疾患との関連性の確立には至らなかった。今後、機能解析を通じてその病的意義を確立することで疾患の病態解明に役立つと考えられる。