Clinical significance of organ stiffness in patients with acute decompensated heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuki  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10838494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臓器うっ血 / 超音波エラストグラフィー / うっ血肝 / 脾腫 / 心不全 / うっ血性心不全 / 超音波エラストグラフィー法 / 肝硬度 / 脾硬度
Outline of Research at the Start
うっ血肝や脾腫といった臓器うっ血は、心不全の予後に強く関わる重要な因子だが、正確にその程度を評価できる方法は確立されていない。近年、超音波エラストグラフィー法が開発され、肝硬度や脾硬度を定量的に評価することが可能となった。しかし、心不全患者において肝硬度と脾硬度の両方を測定してその臨床的意義を検討した報告は過去にない。
本研究では、超音波エラストグラフィー法により測定した肝硬度、脾硬度と心不全患者の血行動態や心不全に伴う臓器のうっ血による臓器障害の重症度との関連を評価し、心不全診療において臨床的意義があるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a non-invasive and objective method for evaluating organ congestion in heart failure using ultrasound elastography. The results showed that splenic stiffness measured by ultrasound elastography was strongly correlated with right atrial pressure and was a prognostic factor for acute heart failure. The study also found that in the high splenic stiffness group, right heart load indicators were significantly higher. Even after correction for conventional heart failure risk scores and right ventricular load indicators measured by echocardiography, liver stiffness was still significantly associated with prognosis. These findings suggest that ultrasound elastography is a useful tool for evaluating organ congestion in heart failure and may provide new insights into the cardio-splenic axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、心不全患者において超音波エラストグラフィー法で測定された脾硬度と血行動態や予後との関連を調べたものである。研究1では、脾硬度が肺動脈楔入圧や肺動脈圧、右房圧と有意な相関関係を示し、特に右房圧と独立して関連が認められたことが明らかになった。研究2では、脾硬度が高い心不全症例は、より重度の心不全を示し、肝うっ血や右心不全を合併していることが示唆された。さらに、脾硬度は心不全の予後と強く関連しており、退院後のリスク層別化に有用であることが示された。本研究は、臓器うっ血の評価において脾硬度が有用であることを示し、心不全の治療や予後の予測に役立つ成果となっている。