Fundamental research for creating specific therapy against right heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shogo  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60647808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords右室不全 / 補体経路 / 右心不全 / 肺動脈結紮術 / マウス / C3a / 肺動脈結紮モデル / 分子標的療法 / 肺動脈結紮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、右心不全に対する分子標的療法を創出することを目的とした研究である。なぜなら、右心不全に対する特効薬はなく、右心不全があることによって薬物治療の選択が難しくなるからである。右心不全だけを改善する治療ターゲットを探すため、網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行うと、右心室で補体副経路が活性化していることが分かった。補体副経路は自然免疫に重要なタンパクであるが、心臓での役割は分かっていない。補体副経路を阻害することでマウスの右心不全モデルで右室機能が悪化しなかったことから、補体副経路を阻害すれば右心不全を治療できるようになると考え、メカニズムの解明を行いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to create a molecular target therapy for right ventricular failure. This is because there is no specific therapy against right ventricular failure. To find a therapeutic target to improve only right heart failure, grobal gene expression analysis was performed and it was found that the alternative complement pathway is activated in the right ventricle. Next, when pulmonary artery constriction models were created in various knockout mice that inhibited the alternative complement pathway, accordingly right ventricular function was preserved, arrhythmogenicity was also suppressed. The research results have been published in Nature Communications 2023. In addition, we thought that the functional modification to immunocompetent cells would be underlying in this phenotype, therefore we focused on IL-17 and IL-22, which are secreted from Th17 cells whose functions are mainly modified by C3a, and are currently continuing analysis using knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、右心室の機能低下である“右室不全”の治療薬を創り出したいと思っています。なぜなら、左心機能に悪影響を与えない右室不全の特効薬は存在しないからです。我々はマウスの実験によって、補体副経路という免疫に関わるタンパク群を阻害することで、右室不全が改善することを発見しました。補体の阻害剤は既に他臓器の疾患に使用されており、それを右室不全へと応用できることを目標に、どのような機序を介して右室不全が改善したり悪くなったりするかについて更に研究を進めたいと考えています。