A study on the mechanism of xanthine oxidase inhibitor withdrawal syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Masanari  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20728290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害薬 / 離脱症候群 / 尿酸 / 併用薬 / 死亡 / 心血管疾患 / 高尿酸血症
Outline of Research at the Start
高尿酸血症は、高血圧や慢性腎臓病の独立したリスク因子となるだけではなく、心血管疾患の発症にも密接な関係があることが報告されている。高尿酸血症の治療としては、キサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害薬(XOI)が広く使用されているが、XOIを中止された症例で心血管疾患や死亡が増えるなど、XOI離脱症候群が注目されている。本研究では、XOI離脱症候群の日本での現状を明らかにし、その機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the existence of xanthine oxidase inhibitor (XOI) withdrawal syndrome, we investigated the relationship between the onset of cardiovascular disease and death following discontinuation of XOI drugs. We purchased the receipt data from the JMDC (formerly the Japan Medical Data Center) and data from the Japanese Registry Of All cardiac and vascular Diseases (JROAD) in Japanese Circulation Society, and the analysis was approved by the Ethics Committee of Toranomon Hospital.
The results showed that the frequency of death was higher in the XOI discontinuation group, but most of the deaths occurred at the same time as other medications. On the other hand, few deaths were observed after discontinuation of XOI alone, and a direct causal relationship between XOI withdrawal and death could not be determined.
Additional detailed analysis about XOI withdrawal syndrome should be conducted in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果として、これまでの報告と同様に、キサンチンオキシダーゼ阻害薬(XOI)の中止群で死亡の割合が高かったが、XOI中止した死亡患者のほとんどが他の薬も中止されていることが明らかとなり、XOI離脱と死亡との直接の因果関係については明らかにはできなかった。
本研究と通じて、薬の離脱においては、他の薬との関係についても調べることの重要性が明らかにされた。単剤を中止している患者を抽出することの難しさが本研究で明らかとなり、今後の研究を進める際には、他の薬との関係性も考慮に入れた解析が求められる。
今後も、他の交絡因子を踏まえたXOI離脱症候群の検討が必要と考えられる。