Project/Area Number |
20K17173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺がん / パクリタキセル / DNA修復 / 非相同末端結合 / 細胞周期 / BET / 肺癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
BET阻害剤がDNA2本鎖切断(DSB)の修復を阻害することでDNA傷害活性をもつ様々な薬剤の効果を増強することは既に報告されているがその機序や関与遺伝子の詳細は不明である。また、BET阻害剤の最適な併用DNA傷害性薬剤も不明である。本研究は様々な条件下でDSB修復機構である相同組換え(HR)や非相同末端結合(NHEJ)の活性を評価し、その結果をもとにBET阻害によるDSB修復阻害の機序を明らかにすることを目指している。本研究の最終目的はBET阻害剤のDSB修復阻害能を利用した新たな肺癌治療の開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
H1299 cells were paclitaxel (PTX) resistance and exhibited an increased frequency of mitotic slippage upon PTX treatment. The newly generated PTX-resistant cells (A549-PR) were even more prone to mitotic slippage following PTX treatment. NHEJ inhibitors significantly augmented the PTX-induced DNA double-strand breaks and cytotoxicity in H1299 cells and A549-PR cells. NHEJ inhibition may overcome intrinsic or acquired PTX resistance resulting from mitotic slippage by synergistically increasing the cytotoxic effects of antimitotic drugs in NSCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非小細胞肺がんに対して使用されているPTXの耐性機序であるmitotic slippageによる細胞死の回避に対してDNA修復機構であるNHEJ機構の抑制が有効であることを示した初めての研究である。さらなる検討が必要だが、今後の肺癌治療の発展の一助となる可能性があると考える。