Molecular mechanisms of pathogenesis by pathogenic helper T cells in pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2021)
Chiba University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Ami  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60827674)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCD4陽性T細胞 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 修復機構 / 線維化 / 肺線維化 / 免疫学 / CD4陽性細胞 / 組織修復 / 肺線維症 / ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肺線維症は予後不良な慢性疾患であるが、発症機序は十分に解明されておらず、現在のところ有効な治療はない。
慢性炎症と線維化は深く関連することが分かっており、慢性炎症の病態形成の中心を担うヘルパーT細胞は、線維化に深く関わっていると考えられる。しかし、肺の末梢に位置する肺胞領域における組織線維化においてヘルパーT細胞が担う役割はいまだに不明である。本研究では、ヘルパーT細胞に着目し、肺の末梢に位置する肺胞領域での線維化誘導機構および修復機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung fibrosis is a chronic disease with a poor long-term prognosis, and its pathogenesis and exacerbation mechanisms remain largely unknown. In this research, we focused on CD4-positive T cells and alveolar epithelial cells to analyze the mechanisms of lung inflammation, repair, and fibrosis. The result suggests that CD4-positive T cells promote the differentiation of alveolar epithelial cells and the repair of the lung after injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象にした難治性呼吸器疾患である肺の線維症は、生命予後が不良の疾患である。申請者は本研究において、これまで解明されていなかったCD4陽性T細胞と肺胞上皮細胞の関連と組織修復について検討した。本研究課題を遂行することで、肺胞上皮細胞を中心とした炎症と線維化の分子基盤を構築することができ、新たな病態解明や治療戦略開発に寄与することが可能である。