Search for new biomarkers in asthma and COPD: focus on NGAL and sRAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Hirotaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00782187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsACO / 喘息 / COPD / バイオマーカー / Ⅱ型肺胞上皮細胞 / NGAL / RAGE / 気管支喘息 / 気道上皮細胞 / asthma
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、分子病態に即した気管支喘息やCOPDの層別化(エンドタイピング)に基づく治療法選択の重要性が認識されつつあるが、現在臨床応用されているマーカーで診断に活用できるのは気管支喘息症例の一部に限られ、COPDの診断に活用できる血液検査はない。気管支喘息・COPD・ACOの診断に広く応用できるバイオマーカーの開発が極めて重要な課題である。本研究では、過去の報告からバイオマーカーとしての可能性が示唆される点や喀痰・血液・気管支肺胞洗浄液で安定的かつ簡便に検出が可能である点からNGALおよびRAGE・sRAGEに着目し、これらの臨床応用への基盤となる知見を確立する事を主目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repeated intratracheal administration of papain was investigated to see if a mouse model reflecting the pathology of ACO could be created and was shown to produce emphysema, allergic airway inflammation and airway hyperresponsiveness. The behaviour of biomarkers such as NGAL and sRAGE in BALF was also consistent with that in humans and was considered a good mouse model. Single Cell RNA Seq Analysis of type II alveolar epithelial cells showed a marked increase in the proportion of cells in the Atf5+, Il4i1+ and Meg3+ clusters in the ACO model, suggesting that they may be responsible for the pathogenesis. High expression of NGAL was widely observed in each cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去にACOの病態を良好に反映したマウスモデルが開発されておらず、病態解明に向けて障壁となっていたが、本研究により良好なACOマウスモデルが樹立され、さらに新たな病態形成を担う可能性のある分子を認めた。また、NGALのバイオマーカーとしての可能性を示唆する結果を得た。本マウスモデルを用いることで、ACOにおけるバイオマーカーや治療標的分子の同定に向けた研究が期待でき、現在解析を進めている。