Disease susceptibility genes for Japanese pulmonary fibrosis using whole exome sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tsukasa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60724200)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族性間質性肺炎 / 全エクソン解析 / CELSR3 / 間質性肺炎 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 遺伝性 / Exome sequence / 遺伝子変異 / エクソーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺炎は肺の間質に線維化を起こす疾患で、病態に不明な点が多い。有効な治療法に乏しく、予後不良である。日本人における間質性肺炎の疾患関連遺伝子を解明するために研究を計画した。家族性間質性肺炎、孤発性間質性肺炎症例の臨床情報およびDNAサンプルを収集し、全エクソン解析を行う。間質性肺炎の疾患関連遺伝子を同定し、臨床情報との関連を明らかにする。病態の理解のみでなく、治療の標的を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reports on disease susceptibility genes for interstitial lung diseases are mainly for Caucasians, and there are few reports on Japanese, and no whole exon analyses have been published so far. We performed whole exon analysis using DNA from 16 cases of familial interstitial pneumonia. Using SIFT, PolyPhen-2, and other function prediction tools, we narrowed down the candidate genes and found mutations in CELSR3, UNC13D, and other genes. In particular, we focused on the intercellular adhesion molecule CELSR3 and performed siRNA knockdown using the A549 cell line, which showed increased expression of N-Cadherin, α-SMA, and Vimentin in response to 60% knockdown of CELSR3 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後不良な間質性肺疾患の疾患関連遺伝子に関わる報告は主に白人を対象とした研究であるが、報告された遺伝子変異の多くは人種の異なる日本人では当てはまらないことが明らかとなっている。例えばMUC5B promoter領域のSNPは非ヒスパニック系白人においては保有アリル頻度が高く、かつ発症に対する効果が強いことが知られているが、日本人においては非常にまれな変異である。
日本人集団を対象とし全エクソン解析を報告した文献は乏しいことから、本研究では日本人の家族性間質性肺炎症例の全エクソン解析を行い複数の候補遺伝子を同定した。今後は症例数を増やし検証していくこと、機能的な役割の解明が望まれる。