The role of endothelin in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Kanoko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40824181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOPD / エンドセリン / 肺高血圧症 / 肺高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①ヒト由来の呼気凝縮液中の細胞外小胞(付随研究)やエンドセリンの定量法の確立、②前向き介入研究による患者由来の呼気凝縮液中の収集とエンドセリンの定量、③COPDマウスモデルの作成とエンドセリン、肺高血圧の経時的評価、④COPDマウスモデルにおける既存の吸入薬とエンドセリン受容体拮抗薬の治療効果の評価を行う。また、研究の過程に付随研究を付与することで、新たなシーズの開発にもつなげていく。すなわち、今回の共同研究で付随研究として呼気凝縮液中の細胞外小胞を評価できるアッセイ系を確立し、将来、気管支喘息や肺がんなどの複数の疾患に適用していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary hypertension is one of the major complications of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and pulmonary hypertension and right heart failure are known to be poor prognostic factors.
At first we examined changes in plasma endothelin (ET-1) before and after the start (change) of inhaled drugs in COPD patients, we found that ET-1 in plasma decreased after the start of inhalation. In an elastase-induced COPD mouse model, plasma ET-1 levels were significantly elevated in the elastase-treated group (p<0.01). Treatment effects of budesonide/formoterol/glycopyrronium, etc. were observed in this COPD model, and significant reductions in ET-1 concentration were observed in all treatment groups (p<0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、①既存の吸入薬の肺高血圧への進展抑制効果を明らかにすること、②肺高血圧の進展に重要な役割を果たしているエンドセリンがCOPDの肺高血圧症への進展に果たす役割を明らかにしていくこと、さらに③COPD患者の呼気凝集液検体を用いてエンドセリンの定量を行うことで、COPDに対するこれらの治療がエンドセリンに与える効果を調べることを主な目的にしている。本研究によって現在有効な薬物治療がない肺疾患を原因とする肺高血圧症への治療法が確立し、有病率の高いCOPDの生命予後改善に寄与すると期待される