Importance of MUC1 in the mechanism of resistance for anti-PD-1 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA MASASHI  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (40848090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMUC1 / KL-6 / PD-L1 / PD-1 antibody / 肺癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対する耐性機序にMUC1(KL-6)が関わっているのではないかと仮説を立て、計画されたものである。新規に樹立させた肺癌細胞株におけるMUC1とPD-L1の発現状況を評価しつつ、MUC1の発現の増減によって、PD-1阻害薬に対する感受性が変化するかどうかを探索する。本研究によって、MUC1がPD-1阻害薬の耐性化に関わっていることが明らかとなると、PD-1阻害薬の治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーとなることや、MUC1を治療標的とすることによってPD-1阻害薬の耐性を克服することが可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there was a correlation between serum KL-6 and the therapeutic effect of the PD-1 antibody in patients with lung cancer, no correlation was found between the KL-6 values and the level of PD-L1 expression. Moreover, data from the immunohistochemical staining of KL-6 did not show a correlation with the therapeutic effect.
We used flow cytometry to evaluate whether there would be any changes in PD-L1 expression when KL-6 expression was knocked down with siRNA in lung cancer cell lines, but we were unable to confirm any clear changes. However, it should not be concluded that there is no relationship between KL-6 and PD-L1 based solely on the results of the flow cytometry. It is considered necessary to conduct additional experiments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が効かない肺癌患者の中に血清KL-6が高値のものがいることがわかっており、KL-6が治療標的となりえるかどうかを探索する研究である。PD-L1発現との関連に着目して研究を行ったが、現状ではその関与を明らかにすることはできなかった。