Functional Analysis of TAS-115, a Second Generation Antifibrotic Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor, and its Clinical Application
Project/Area Number |
20K17183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺線維症 / マクロファージ / TAS-115 / ニンテダニブ / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特発性肺線維症は進行性に肺間質が線維化する原因不明の予後不良な疾患である。我々は新規チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬TAS-115のマウス肺線維化モデルでの有効性について報告し(AJRCMB2019)、第Ⅱ相臨床試験において既存の抗線維化薬不応例において有効性がみられることを報告した(ERS2019)。本研究ではTAS-115に注目し①既存治療の治療標的と異なるTAS-115の抗線維化作用の解明、②他薬剤との併用によるTAS-115の有効性の検討を行い、最終的には臨床試験を介して既存の抗線維化薬不応例への後続治療や併用療法の臨床試験に結び付け、特発性肺線維症治療の向上を目指すものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effect of new anti-fibrotic drug, TAS-115, in silica induced pulmonary fibrosis murine model, particularly focusing on its suppressive effect on profibrotic macrophages. Administration of TAS-115 decreased the number of CD11b+CD11c+ macrophages expressing profibrotic genes in silica induced pulmonary fibrosis murine model unlike nintedanib. However, TAS-115 treatment resulted in worsening of pulmonary fibrosis, although this was not statistically significant. These findings suggest that the mechanism of fibrosis differs in different fibrosis murine models and that inhibition of profibrotic macrophage function may lead to worsened fibrosis in some pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TAS-115は第Ⅱ相試験にてニンテダニブを含む既存の抗線維化薬治療下で肺線維化進行例において有効性を示した。そのため本検討はTAS-115のニンテダニブよりも強いc-FMSリン酸化抑制作用に着目しシリカ肺線維症モデルにおけるマクロファージ活性抑制からその抗線維化作用を検討した。TAS-115はシリカ誘発性肺線維症モデルにおいて線維化に関連すると考えられるマクロファージの増加を抑制したが、肺線維症を改善しなかった。このことから肺の線維化が病態により多彩な機序を有していること、必ずしも線維化に関わるマクロファージの抑制が病的な線維化につながるわけではないことが示唆された。