Relationship between clock genes and in vivo bacterial flora in obesity-associated asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI KOICHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40707866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肥満 / 時計遺伝子 / CD36 / オゾン / エクソソーム / 常在細菌叢 / 概日リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息において肥満は重症化のリスクに関わる。肥満を合併する喘息の病態を明らかにすることは、難治性喘息の新規治療標的の解明につながる可能性がある。肥満と喘息では、双方の病態に独立して概日リズムを司る時計遺伝子の関与が示されている。また、喘息や肥満の病態に関わることが示されている腸管などの常在細菌叢は、時計遺伝子の制御にも関与していることが示されている。今回の研究では、時計遺伝子が生体内の常在細菌叢と複合して肥満喘息の重症化に関わっているという仮説のもとに、肥満喘息患者及び肥満モデルマウスから採取した炎症細胞や気道構成細胞を解析し、喘息の重症化のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expressions of PGC-1a and CD36, which have been reported to be involved in both obesity and asthma, were suppressed by adding trichostatin A (TSA), an HDAC inhibitor, to cultured cells of lung fibroblasts. It has been reported that the activation of HDAC is regulated through the clock gene in the pathological condition of obesity, and it is suspected that HDAC is involved in the pathological condition of obesity-associated asthma. In addition, in an asthma model created by combining OVA sensitization and exposure with ozone exposure, obese mice prepared by ingesting a high-fat diet showed a significant increase in airway hyperresponsiveness and Th2 cytokines compared to control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気道構成細胞において、喘息と肥満の双方の病態に関わるPGC-1α、CD36がHDACの活性化により制御を受けることが確認されたことで、HDAC及びHDACの活性化を制御する時計遺伝子が肥満合併喘息の難治化に関わる可能性が示された。培養細胞で認められた上記の反応が肥満マウスの喘息モデルの気道内で同様の反応が認められるか確認することで、HDAC及びHDACの活性化を制御する時計遺伝子が新たな肥満合併喘息の治療薬開発につながる可能性がある。また、今回の研究では喘息の病態を患者から採取したエクソソームで解析する新たな試みを行っており、今後の新しい研究手技についても検討を行っている。