Antitumor effects of histone deacetylase inhibitors mediated by tight junction molecules on lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Arai Wataru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (30837224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordstight junction / 肺癌 / HDAC阻害薬 / タイトジャンクション / 肺腺癌 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / タイト結合分子 / LSR / claudin-2
Outline of Research at the Start
cell line(実験室の試験管の中で、人工的に維持される不死化した細胞)及び手術検体より採取した原発性肺腺癌組織を培養し、同じく手術検体より採取した正常初代培養上皮細胞を培養して様々な処置を行い比較検討し解析する。
抗腫瘍効果が認められているが、詳細なメカニズムが不明なヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤による肺癌に対する抗腫瘍効果のメカニズムをがん細胞の増殖、浸潤および遊走に密接な関与がみられるタイト結合分子lipolysis-stimulated lipoprotein receptor (LSR)および claudin-2に焦点を当て解明し治療につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the antitumor effect of histone deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors on lung cancer is determined by the tight junction molecules lipolysis-stimulated lipoprotein receptor (LSR) and claudin-2, which are closely involved in the proliferation, invasion, and migration of cancer cells. Focus on and elucidate. We will also focus on tight junction molecules in human normal primary cultured epithelial cells collected from surgical specimens, and compare and examine the differences between them and lung adenocarcinoma cell lines when treated with HDAC inhibitors. HDAC inhibitors are drugs that act epigenetically and have been reported to exhibit antitumor effects. We focused on HDAC inhibitors that are involved in regulating tight junction molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術材料より分離培養した初代培養癌細胞および肺腺癌細胞株(A549)を用いて、HDAC阻害剤による肺腺癌に対する抗腫瘍効果のメカニズムを解明する。肺腺癌細胞株にてLSRの発現低下が2細胞間タイト結合claudinを誘導することを見出した。claudin-2の肺腺癌の増殖調節機構の報告から、肺腺癌においてもLSRがclaudin-2を介して肺腺癌の増殖能の調節に関与している可能性がある。肺腺癌細胞株に対してHDAC阻害薬による処置を行いLSRおよびclaudin-2の発現の変化や局在の変化が起こることが確認され、HDAC阻害薬の抗腫瘍効果のメカニズムに細胞接着分子が関連していることが示唆された。