Exploration of differentiation programs in lung cancers using epigenomic profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (20464836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 肺癌 / super-enhancer / 肺大細胞神経内分泌癌 / 細胞系統因子 / 転写プログラム / 肺がん / 分化プログラム / 不均一性 / 肺大細胞神経内分泌がん / 可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の抗癌治療の進歩にも関わらず、肺癌は依然本邦の癌死因第一位の予後不良な疾患である。肺癌患者に対する新たな治療戦略開発の礎となる、病態の理解に向けた革新的な研究戦略が求められている。これまでの研究により、癌の発生する臓器に特徴的なDNA結合因子が癌細胞の状態を制御し、その癌の振る舞いを規定することが示唆されている。研究代表者らは、最新のエピゲノム解析により肺扁平上皮癌において新規サブタイプを同定した。本研究では、これまで解析が困難であったホルマリン固定検体やオルガノイド検体を用いた解析を計画する。各種肺癌における個々の違いや治療耐性のメカニズムを検討し、個別化治療をを向上させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-grade neuroendocrine tumors of the lung are especially aggressive with a dismal prognosis. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the heterogeneity of neuroendocrine differentiation in lung cancer with neuroendocrine components by using epigenomic profiling. In the result, our epigenomic profiling identified distinct differentiation subtypes of lung cancer with neuroendocrine components, which may be different from the previously reported classifications based on the expression of lineage transcription factors. Classical neuroendocrine subtype determined by high expression of ASCL1 and NKX2-1 is particularly distinct with more neuroendocrine features compared with the other subtypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な肺癌ゲノム研究によりシグナル伝達分子に数々の体性遺伝子異常が発見されてきたものの、主に肺腺癌に見つかる遺伝子変化を除けば標的治療の開発に結びついていない。一方、肺癌ゲノム研究を通じて癌細胞が細胞系統転写因子の規定する分化プログラムに依存していることも示されてきた。しかし、大多数の肺癌における分化プログラムを規定する分子機構は未だ見つかっておらず、特に肺癌の中でも予後不良である高悪性度神経内分泌腫瘍の分類と特徴付けは確立していなかった。本研究では肺癌における神経内分泌分化の多様性が既知の報告と異なるパターンであることが示唆され、今後肺癌細胞の可塑性と脆弱性の解明につながる可能性がある。