Identification of novel inhibitory compounds targeting ILC2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kabata Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60528537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsILC2 / 新規治療薬 / 気管支喘息 / 治療 / IL-33 / Drug repositioning / 制御 / 新規物質
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、既に臨床で用いられている薬剤の中から本来の薬効とは異なる作用を見つけ、別の疾患の治療薬としての適応を探索する既存薬スクリーニング(Drug repositioning, DR)研究が注目を集めている。本研究では、気管支喘息やアレルギー性疾患に関与する2型自然リンパ球を抑制する新しい物質を調査し、気管支喘息やアレルギー性疾患に対する治療候補物質の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened existing drugs to identify new candidates with inhibitory effects against group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2), and identified statins used for hyperlipidemia and an agonist against Toll like receptor 7 (TLR7), R848. When these drugs were administered to a mouse model of innate immunity-mediated asthma, the airway inflammation was significantly improved, and the inhibitory effect on human ILC2 and the mechanism of inhibition were clarified. It is expected that these agents will become new therapeutic agents targeting ILC2s in allergic and eosinophilic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)は様々なアレルギー性疾患や好酸球性疾患の病態に関与していることが示唆されているが、これまでILC2をターゲットとした薬剤は存在しなかった。特に、ILC2はステロイド治療に対して抵抗性を示すことから、ステロイド以外の新規治療薬が期待されていた。今回、我々はスタチンやTLR7アゴニストが、ILC2が関与する喘息病態を改善させることを世界で初めて明らかにした。これらの薬剤はすでに臨床開発が行われているため、今後すみやかにILC2をターゲットとした新規治療薬として臨床で用いられることが期待される。