The mechanism of periostin-associated vascular remodeling progression in pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI TAKEO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50866150)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / ペリオスチン / マクロファージ / 血管リモデリング / バイオマーカー / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 増殖因子 / ケモカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン / エクソソーム / 内皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)において、肺動脈のリモデリングは病態に重要な役割を果たす。リモデリングは病初期から進展するが、多くのPAH症例は血管病変が進行した状態で診断される。
早期血管リモデリング同定に有用なバイオマーカーによって診断が可能となれば治療の更なる進歩が期待できる。
細胞外マトリックス蛋白質であるペリオスチンは、組織の病的線維化形成に関わっており様々な疾患への関与が示されている。
我々は、PAHの肺動脈リモデリングにペリオスチンが関与していると仮説を立て、早期血管病変を同定するバイオマーカーとして有用性と、さらには、抗リモデリング効果を有する治療標的としての可能性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that periostin, a matricellular protein, is involved in the pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension (PH). Periostin increased the migratory capacity of vascular component cells and macrophages. In PH mice induced by a vascular endothelial growth factor receptor antagonist (Sugen5416) and hypoxia exposure (SuHx), periostin-/- mice had reduced accumulation of PH and M2 macrophages in pulmonary arteries (PA) compared to wild type. PA remodeling was also mild in periostin-/- mice compared to wild-type mice. In addition, expression of macrophage-associated chemokines in lung tissue and accumulation of macrophages in the right ventricle were also reduced in SuHx periostin-/- mice. Furthermore, serum periostin levels were significantly elevated in PH patients compared to healthy controls, suggesting that it may be a useful prognostic biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は、様々な治療薬の開発によって著しく予後が改善しているが、治療抵抗例では、肺移植が必要となる重篤な疾患である。特に重症例では、病態に血管リモデリングが強く関与することが知られているが、現在使用できる治療薬は血管拡張薬のみであり、リモデリングを標的とした新規治療薬の開発が待たれる。本研究は、細胞外マトリックス蛋白であるペリオスチンが、肺高血圧症モデルマウスにおいて、M2マクロファージを介して血管リモデリング進展に関与することを示した。この結果は、リモデリングを標的とした肺高血圧症の新たな治療戦略の進歩に貢献する可能性を含むと考えている。