Project/Area Number |
20K17198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Mayoko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50808186)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 喘息 / STING / 感作 / アレルギー / 気道上皮細胞 / 血管 / 気管支喘息 / Tリンパ球 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気管支喘息モデルを作成し、STINGのアゴニストであるCyclic diguanosine monophosphate (c-di-GMP)を投与することでSTINGの気管支喘息への関与を証明し、更に投与経路なども検討することにより、c-di-GMPの治療薬としての可能性を検証する。形態学的変化については、レポーターマウスと免疫染色を組み合わせ、全肺を透明化しSpinningdisk顕微鏡により全肺を観察、画像解析ソフトのIMARISにより3D構築することで形態変化を時空間的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of STING during allergen sensitization in asthma. STING was found to be highly expressed in airway epithelium, but simply culturing airway epithelial cells and stimulating them with STING agonists did not cause any changes. since STING is an intracellular receptor, activation of STING under conditions that injure airway epithelial cells resulted in the production of specific cytokines were up-regulated. Intranasal administration of STING agonists also enhanced the production of specific cytokines in mice. This cytokine may play an important role in allergen sensitization via the STING pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、気道上皮におけるSTING/サイトカインシグナルが喘息の発症に重要である知見を得ることができました。STINGは細菌やウイルス感染の際に活性化される因子であり、感染契機の喘息発症の機序解明や喘息の発症予防のつながる可能性がある。