Novel strategy targeting apoptosis regulators for non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Shinji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10837446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬物療法 / 分子標的薬 / 薬剤獲得耐性 / アポトーシス / 非小細胞肺癌 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / Foxo3a / FOXO3a
Outline of Research at the Start
非小細胞肺癌の薬物療法の治療成績は分子標的薬に代表される新規薬物の登場により著しく改善してきたが、治療中に薬剤獲得耐性が必ず生じるため、根治は困難である。ミトコンドリア経路を介したアポトーシスにおいてはBCL-2ファミリータンパク質が重要な役割を果たすことが知られており、アポトーシス誘導因子BIMの転写因子であるFOXO3aが薬剤獲得耐性に重要な役割を果たす可能性が示唆されている。作成した各種薬剤耐性細胞株を用いて、FOXO3aとBIMに着目した遺伝子発現解析・タンパク発現解析等の詳細な機能解析を行い、ゼノグラフトマウスモデルと臨床検体で検証を加え、根治を目的とした新規薬物療法戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular targeted therapy has shown dramatic efficacy in the treatment of lung cancer. However, drug resistance is a critical problem, and the prognosis of lung cancer remains poor. This study aimed to analyze the resistant mechanism of advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) from the point of apoptosis and to develop a novel therapeutic strategy. Using EGFR mutation-positive NSCLC cells, we generated osimertinib-resistant cells. We confirmed that the expression of phosphorylated ERK was significantly upregulated in all resistant cells and associated with resistance to apoptosis through BIM. The efficacy of carnosic acid, ERK inhibitor, and proteasome inhibitor on resistant cells was confirmed. Our data suggested that FOXO3a is associated with apoptosis resistance, and these drugs may be promising new therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行肺癌の薬物治療において分子標的治療は劇的な効果を示すが、その薬剤獲得耐性が問題であり、以前として予後は厳しいままである。本研究は、アポトーシスに着目したこれまでの治療と異なる新しい視点から、肺癌において分子標的薬剤の獲得耐性の分子病態メカニズムを解明し、薬剤耐性を克服する新規薬物療法戦略をを提案した点において学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと考えられる。