Pathophysiology of pulmonary arterial hypertension using pulmonary vascular endothelial cell-directed adeno-associated virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yasunaga  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 特殊環境衛生研究部門, 助教 (30813365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / CtBP1
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は心臓から肺に血液を送る血管の圧力が上昇する疾患で、比較的若い人に発症し、治療しなかった場合の転帰は悪い。なぜ肺動脈の血圧が上がるのかは解明されておらず、有効な治療法の開発のためにも原因の解明が望まれている。
本研究では肺動脈性肺高血圧症がどのように発症するのかを解明することを目的とする。動物の肺の血管に特異的に蛋白質発現を増加させることで、肺高血圧症の程度がどのように影響をうけるかを観察し、その蛋白質の役割を検討する。
これまでの報告から①代謝に影響するタンパクであるCTBP1、②長寿因子であるSIRT1、③低酸素で活性化するHIF1を候補となる蛋白質とて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), a specific genetic modification of pulmonary vascular endothelial cells was used in mice. Adeno-associated virus (AAV) was used to overexpress a signaling factor called CtBP1 in pulmonary vascular endothelial cells. The preparation and purification of AAV specific for pulmonary vascular endothelial cells was also improved, and the yield and purity of AAV were successfully increased. Although CtBP1 is an exacerbating factor in mouse PAH by increasing pulmonary artery systolic pressure in the short term, the lesion is reversible and different from human PAH, which is an exacerbating disease. Further studies with other signaling factors and with different animal species are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)の発症メカニズムを解明するために、肺血管内皮細胞に特異的な遺伝子改変を行う方法を開発した。学術的意義は、PAHの発症メカニズムに関する新たな知見を提供する点にある。この研究によって肺血管内皮細胞のシグナル因子の役割が明らかにされた。また、アデノ随伴ウイルスを用いた遺伝子改変手法の開発も重要な貢献である。社会的意義としては、この研究によって難病であるPAHの病態解明に一歩近づき、将来的には新たな治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。また、遺伝子治療の分野においてAAVの指向性や精製方法の改良が行われたことは、難病治療などへの応用にも影響を与える。