| Project/Area Number |
20K17210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Showa University (2023) The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU TAKASHI 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 講師 (00792061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2022-12-19 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 遺伝性肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / トラゾドン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肺動脈性肺高血圧症とは肺血管リモデリングにより肺血管抵抗が増大した指定難病である。既存のPAH治療薬の導入により非遺伝性PAHの予後は 大幅に改善されたが、BMPR2変異を伴う遺伝性PAHの予後は不良のままである。肺動脈平滑筋細胞(PASMCs)の細胞増殖抑制が遺伝性PAHの治療タ ーゲットと考えている。BMPR2変異PASMCsでは、小胞体ストレス応答の一つであるPERK-eIF2シグナリングが亢進する。抗うつ薬として上市され ているトラゾドンに上記阻害作用を既に認めている。そこで、本研究ではトラゾドンの構造展開を行い、リード化合物の探索を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was initiated with the aim of elucidating the molecular pathology of PERK-eIF2 signaling in pulmonary vascular remodeling (PVR) associated with hereditary pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) with BMPR2 mutations, and of developing novel inhibitors of PERK-eIF2 signaling. In pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells (PASMCs) derived from a PAH model mouse, it was confirmed that the expression of PDGFRβ-positive PASMCs was enhanced via PERK-eIF2 signaling. Trazodone and its analogs were found to suppress the expression of PDGFRβ-positive PASMCs, resulting in an improvement in PVR, making them promising candidates for future drug development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、PERK-eIF2シグナリングがPVRを促進するという新たな分子機構を示すことができ、この点において学術的意義の高い研究となった。 既存のPAH治療薬の導入により非遺伝性PAHの予後は大幅に改善されたが、BMPR2変異を伴う遺伝性PAHの予後は不良のままであり、有効な治療法は肺移植に限定されている。日本では慢性的なドナー不足のため、肺移植に至る前に亡くなるケースが大半であり、本研究を礎にアカデミア発のオーファンドラッグ開発をすることができれば、社会的意義はインパクトのある結果となる。