Biomarker of immunotherapy using zoledronate-expanded gamma-delta T cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Izumi Hiroki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (80813485)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 免疫治療 / γδT細胞 / ゾレドロン酸 / 非小細胞肺癌 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)を用いたがん免疫療法の有効性が証明され、実臨床へ導入されている。しかし、ICIが全く奏効しない亜集団も存在し、これらの無効例には新たな治療開発が必要である。γδT細胞は体外で選択的に増幅可能なことやHLA非拘束性に抗腫瘍活性を示すことから、がん免疫治療への応用が期待されている。本研究では、BP製剤で誘導されるγδT細胞の抗腫瘍効果がドライバー遺伝子の種類や有無によって異なるか否かを基礎的研究で評価する。本研究で、BP製剤併用下のγδT細胞療法が特定の腫瘍で有効であることが示されれば、新たながん個別化免疫療法の開発へつながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expanded Vγ9Vδ2T cells demonstrate tumor cytotoxicity, which was enhanced by ZOL concentrations and Effector/ Target cell ratio. Zoledronate upregulate the expression of HMGCR, one of enzyme in mevalonate pathway, as well as FPP synthase inhibition, resulting in enhancement of Vγ9Vδ2T cell-mediated cytotoxicity. In addition, erlotinib, an EGFR inhibitor also upregulate the expression of HMGCR and FDPS. However, the knockdown of EGFR does not demonstrate synergistic enhancement of Vγ9Vδ2T-mediated cytotoxicity in combination with zoledronate. There seems not to be relationships between types of oncogenic drivers and ZOL-induced Vγ9Vδ2T cell mediated cytotoxicity. It still remains to be clarified which factor is predictive biomarker of Vγ9Vδ2T-utilizing immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Vγ9Vδ2T細胞による腫瘍細胞の障害活性は、特定のドライバー遺伝子で特に有効であるという結果は見いだせなかったが、ドライバー遺伝子陰性の細胞株と比較して遜色ない細胞障害活性を認めており、ドライバー遺伝子陽性例に対しても効果が期待できる免疫治療の一つであると考えられる。Vγ9Vδ2T細胞を用いた免疫治療の安全性・有効性をドライバー遺伝子陽性例を含む肺癌で検証していくことで、既存の免疫治療(免疫チェックポイント阻害剤)で効果が得られないドライバー遺伝子陽性の肺癌患者にも免疫治療の恩恵が得られる可能性がある。