Development of foundation for ARDS treatment based on controlling vascular permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Akamine Takahiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60799435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsARDS / 血管透過性 / ROCK
Outline of Research at the Start
ARDS(acute respiratory distress syndrome,急性呼吸促迫症候群)は肺胞の血管内皮細胞障害により血管透過性が亢進し、血液液体成分が肺胞内へ漏出・貯留することで起こる予後不良かつ死亡率の高い疾患である。セリン・スレオニンキナーゼROCKは血管内皮細胞の運動や接着を介して血管透過性の制御を担っている。そこで本研究ではROCKが血管透過性を制御するメカニズムを明らかにすることでARDSの新規治療法開発の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ARDS is a disease with a poor prognosis and a high mortality rate. This caused by leakage of blood components in lung cells due to increased vascular permeability due to vascular endothelial cell damage of lung. Increased vascular permeability originally contributes to the extravasation of immune cells and plasma components as a protective response against inflammation, but excessive increase is closely related to the pathology of various diseases. The results of this study revealed that ROCK1/2 conditional knockout (ROCK DcKO) mice have enhanced pulmonary vascular permeability. In the lung tissue of ROCK DcKO mice, the intensity of phalloidin staining and VE-cadherin staining was obviously reduced. Thus, our study suggest ROCK might be involved in maintenance of lung homeostasis though actin cytoskeleton rearrangement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非心原性肺水腫をはじめとして、血管透過性亢進による組織の恒常性破錠は生体にとって重篤な状況を引き起こす。本研究による血管透過性亢進に関わる分子機序の解明はARDSなどの血管透過性亢進が惹起される病態の理解の深化に資することが期待される。また、これまでのROCKに関する多くの研究は培養細胞と特異的なキナーゼ活性阻害薬が用いられてきた。しかし、中にはROCKのリン酸化基質が明確でなく、分子機序の説明が不完全な反応も多く存在する。本課題の完遂はこれまで不完全であった分子機序に対してより明確な解答を与えることが期待される。