Suppressive effect of IL-27 on corticosteroid-resistant severe asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIMARU Takao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (60594570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2型自然リンパ球 / IL-27 / Toll-like receptor 7 / 2型自然リンパ球(ILC2) / TLR7 / ILC2 / ステロイド抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年我々は自然免疫を担う2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)がステロイド抵抗性の好酸球炎症を誘導することを発見した。ILC2の制御については知見が乏しいが、我々はIL-27がILC2からの2型サイトカイン産生を抑制する一方、組織修復に関わるアンフィレギュリンの産生は抑制しないことを発見しており、IL-27がILC2の理想的な抑制因子と考えた。そこで、重症喘息患者のILC2におけるIL-27の効果を検証するとともに、TLR7のアゴニストを用いて効率良くIL-27を誘導する手法を確立し、最終的にはステロイド抵抗性喘息患者の新たな治療方法を発見することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) induce corticosteroid-resistant eosinophilic inflammation and are associated with the pathophysiology of severe asthma. We previously found that IL-27 is a potent suppressive cytokine for ILC2s. In this study, we found that Toll-like receptor 7(TLR7) agonist stimulates interstitial macrophages to produce IL-27 in the lung, which contribute to suppression of ILC2-mediated airway inflammation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ILC2はステロイド抵抗性を獲得する故、その制御方法は不明な点が多い。今回IL-27がヒト由来のILC2に対して有力な抑制サイトカインであることを明らかにし、さらに生体内でIL-27を効率よく誘導しILC2を抑制する方法を見出した。この知見がILC2を介した喘息病態に対する新たな治療につながる可能性が期待される。