Pathogenesis of Myl9-mediated CD69-positive cell progression in vascular inflammation of pulmonary hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (30773626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 肺血管内皮細胞 / 低酸素曝露 / CD69 / 血管炎症 / 肺微小血管内皮細胞 / 微小血栓 / Myl9 / 肺動脈性高血圧症 / Myl9/12 / 内皮間葉転換 / 肺高血圧症 / CD4陽性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH) は致死的な難治性疾患であり、血管の慢性炎症が病態進展に関与するとされるが、詳細は未だ不明である。申請者は、活性化CD4陽性T細胞に発現するCD69と、その機能リガンドであるミオシン軽鎖(Myl9)の関与に着目した。Myl9分子は炎症反応に伴って血小板から放出され、Myl9網目構造を形成し、CD69を発現した炎症細胞を組織内に誘導する因子と考えられている。本研究では、PAHの微小血栓や血管内皮細胞障害の部位における、血管の慢性炎症の病態へのMyl9を関与を解明することで、新規治療標的分子としての可能性を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant focused on the involvement of myosin light chain (Myl9), the functional ligand of CD69, in the chronic vascular inflammation of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). This is thought to act as a factor that induces CD69-expressing inflammatory cells to enter the tissue. In this study, we demonstrated that Myl9 reticular structures were significantly formed at sites of pulmonary vascular endothelial injury and microthrombus formation in PAH model animals compared to the normal group. Myl9/12 expression was enhanced by chronic hypoxic exposure of pulmonary microvascular endothelial cells. These results suggest that Myl9 is involved in the pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH) は致死的な難治性疾患であり、その詳細な病態が解明されていない難病である。治療薬は血管拡張薬が主体であり、主病態である血管内腔の閉塞の改善を標的とした治療法はない。
今回申請者らは、PAHの特徴的な求心性内膜増殖病変を有する動物モデルにおいて、血管内皮障害部位および微小血栓形成部位において、活性化CD4陽性T細胞に発現するCD69の機能リガンドであるミオシン軽鎖(Myl9)がPAHの病態進展に関与することを新たに明らかにした。この検証により、PAHの主病態の形成にアプローチする新たな機構が示され、今後、新規の治療標的となりうる可能性が示唆された。