Elucidating the role of IL-9 in pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Naoya  帝京大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40724175)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺線維化 / IL-9 / 気道上皮細胞 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / BEAS2B / 肺線維化モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症は、線維化が関与する原因不明の炎症性肺疾患である。本疾患の予後はいまだに不良であり、不明な点が多い。最近我々は、シリカモデルを用いて、慢性進行期の肺線維化におけるIL-9の重要性を明らかにした。IL-9抗体により肺線維化と、肺局所における様々な液性因子が抑制された。ヒトIPF検体でも、IL-9陽性マクロファージが増加し、肺胞上皮細胞ではIL-9受容体が高発現しており、IL-9が線維化機構における重要な役割を担っていることが示唆された。本研究では、IL-9が肺構築細胞や炎症細胞に及ぼす効果や、IL-9の産生細胞、また、バイオマーカーとしてのIL-9経路の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a silica mouse model used to study the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis, we previously demonstrated the importance of IL-9 in lung fibrosis in the chronic advanced stage. In this study, we investigated the effects of IL-9 on airway epithelial cells and the involvement of macrophage-IL-9 interaction in the fibrotic mechanism. In the experiment of cell lines using BEAS-2B, IL-9 stimulation showed production of pro-fibrotic factor and cytokine production at the mRNA level. In the study of silica stimulation of macrophages, there were differences in the results of cytokine production, including IL-9, from one cell line to another, and the interpretation and reproducibility of the results need further verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺線維化のメカニズムは不明な点が多い。特にIL-9が肺構築細胞や炎症細胞に及ぼす効果や、IL-9の産生細胞について、さらに検討する必要がある。今回、気道上皮細胞およびマクロファージを用いてIL-9と肺線維化に関わる因子の解析を行ったが、引き続きIL-9の肺線維化における役割を明らかにすることで、肺線維症診療の進歩に貢献できればと考えている。