Project/Area Number |
20K17231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Arimura Ken 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60771269)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | EPPK1 / CRISPR-Cas9 / MYC/p53 pathway / 肺がんバイオマーカー / RNA seq / 肺がん新規治療ターゲット / 間葉上皮転換 / MET / 血管新生 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞浸潤 / 肺がん / 肺がん遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
応募者は臨床研究よりエピプラキン1(EPPK1)が非小細胞肺がんにおいて喫煙と関連し早期肺がんの発症に関与していると報告している。本研究ではEPPK1と非小細胞肺がんの関連を明らかにすること、長期喫煙による慢性炎症環境下でのEPPK1の役割を明らかにするため実際の非小細胞肺がん検体、ヒト気管支上皮細胞株、非小細胞肺がん細胞株、CRISPR-Cas9を用いて証明することを目的する。この研究によりEPPK1を標的とする分子標的薬の創薬に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EPPK1 expression is associated with smoking and poor prognosis in early-stage lung cancer. We used CRISPR-Cas9 to knockout of EPPK1 and observed that cancer cells underwent a transition from a mesenchymal to epithelial state, leading to decreased cell proliferation and invasion. Furthermore, RNA seq showed that the knockout of EPPK1 caused the downregulation of 11 oncogenes, and the upregulation of 8 tumor suppressor genes. We also observed downregulation of MYC and upregulation of p53 expressions at both the protein and RNA levels after the knockout of EPPK1. Similarly, gene ontology enrichment analysis of molecular function revealed that EPPK1 mRNA was associated with the function of the regulation of mesenchymal cell proliferation, mesenchymal differentiation, and cell growth. Our findings suggest that EPPK1 is associated with smoking and plays a role in regulating cancer progression and tumorigenesis. Therefore, EPPK1 is a potential therapeutic target for lung adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非小細胞肺がん、特に肺腺がんにおけるEPPK1が果たす病態解明を明らかにした。また、喫煙とtumorigenesisに関連している可能性を示した。このため、肺腺がんにおいてEPPK1標的とした治療法開発につながるため社会的意義のある研究であった。