Mechanism elucidation of M2 macrophages activation via complements and therapeutic application for difficult to treat and neutrophilic asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Yoshihisa  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60832722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気管支喘息 / マクロファージ / サブセット / 気管支ぜん息 / M2マクロファージ / CD163 / マウスモデル / 補体 / 治療抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
好中球性ぜん息の病態解明は未だ不明な点が多い。一方マクロファージは、補体が表面受容体と結合することで活性化し、好中球炎症を惹起させることが報告されている。おそらくこれらの好中球炎症にはM2様マクロファージの関与が推察されるが、詳細は不明である。申請者は、CD163陽性M2様マクロファージの活性化に伴うぜん息の好中球気道炎症は補体活性依存性ではないかと仮説をたてて研究を遂行する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CD163 positive M2-like macrophages counts in the lung tissue in patients with fatal asthma group were significantly increased when compared with those in non-asthma patients control group. In the mouse model, airway hyperresponsibility significantly suppressed and and decreased the number of neutrophils and eosinophils in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) in M2-like macrophage knock-out mice when compared with those with the wild type mice. In BALF % of macrophages were associated with % of neutrophils (r = -0.97, P <0.0001). Our results suggest that the enhancements of M2-like macrophage may be associated with developments of difficult-to treat neutrophilic asthma. However, we could not clarify the relationship between complements and M2-like macrophage, and neutrophilic inflammations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では重症ぜん息と考えられているのは約50万から100万人いると推測されている。好中球性ぜん息は、非タイプ2ぜん息として、治療に難渋することが多いとされる。わたしたちの結果は、好中球性ぜん息の病態解明に貢献し、新たな治療法の開発に役立つと考えられる。