Explore novel treatment target for lung fibrosis using alveolar organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Yasunori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90865297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺線維症 / 肺胞オルガノイド / 組織幹細胞 / 細胞老化
Outline of Research at the Start
肺線維症は加齢に伴い増加する疾患であり、その病態には細胞老化の関与が想定されているが、いまだ本質的な分子病態の解明に至っていない。近年開発された肺胞オルガノイドは、肺胞上皮幹細胞を三次元培養して肺胞様組織を作成する技術であり、これによりin vivoでは難しい肺胞単位の刺激や観察が可能となる。この肺胞オルガノイドに細胞老化を誘導し、老化した肺胞上皮が間質の線維化を誘導する機序を明らかにする。また肺胞上皮特異的に細胞老化を抑制する遺伝子改変マウスを作成し、実際に肺の線維化が抑制されることを示す。さらに、肺胞上皮老化を抑制し得る化合物のスクリーニング実験系を構築し、肺線維症の新規薬剤探索を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the pathogenesis of lung fibrosis has been believed to start with epithelial injury or cellular senescence, the molecular mechanism remains elusive.
In this study, we used alveolar organoid technology and established in vitro lung fibrosis model by coculturing primary lung fibroblasts, in which we can evaluate the process of differentiation of the fibroblasts into myofibroblasts. Using this model, we revealed that damaged alveolar epithelial cell type 2 (AT2) could produce active TGFβ and directly induce myofibroblast differentiation. Additionally, we found that the pro-fibrotic potential of AT2 could be enhanced by their autocrine TGFβ signal. These findings were validated even in human AT2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺線維症は予後不良な難治性肺疾患である。従来の肺線維症治療薬は、線維芽細胞を主たる治療標的としており、また効果の面では残念ながら進行の抑制までしか成しえていない。
本研究では、本症の発症起点と考えられている肺胞上皮傷害に着目し、in vitroの肺線維症モデルを確立することで、病態のさらなる解明に迫った。研究結果は、既存薬ではアプローチできていない新規治療標的を示唆するものであり、今後の新薬開発への発展が期待される。