Development of prediction system for inflammatory pathology based on multilayer omics analysis of eosinophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022-2023)
National Defense Medical College (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80464866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好酸球 / トランスクリプトミクス / プロテオミクス / リピドミクス / 2型サイトカイン / 1型サイトカイン / 難治性アレルギー疾患 / トランスクリプトミクス解析 / プロテオミクス解析 / IL-4 / IL-33 / TNF-alpha / IFN-gamma / IFN-alpha / アレルギー疾患 / 多層オミクス解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / 重症喘息
Outline of Research at the Start
好酸球はアレルギー疾患において重要な役割を果たしている免疫担当細胞である。本研究では多層オミクス解析(トランスクリプトミクス・プロテオミクス・リピドミクス)とバイオインフォマティクスによる解析を健常者と重症喘息・好酸球性副鼻腔炎患者由来の末梢血及び炎症部位から単離した好酸球に適用し、好酸球が『どのような細胞外環境の影響を受けて性質を変化させているか』予測可能な解析システムを開発し、好酸球性肺疾患の病態解明への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA sequencing was conducted on healthy blood eosinophils cultured in the presence of type 2 and type 1 cytokine stimulants; the RNA sequencing analysis discerned downstream variables specific to each stimulant. Similar alterations were confirmed by proteomic analysis and flow cytometric analysis. Utilizing gene expression data from nasal polyp-derived eosinophils, we validated that the alterations induced by these stimulants manifested in eosinophils at the inflammatory site. These findings postulate the intricate involvement of these factors in pathogenesis of the disease. The elucidated variations in the factors observed in this investigation hold promise for understanding the complicated pathogenesis of diverse allergic diseases, thus laying the groundwork for a prospective research database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性アレルギー疾患では好酸球は炎症局所に浸潤して病態に関与する。これまでの研究では細胞機能や表面抗原等の単一の評価項目に着目しており、包括的な評価が為されていなかったため全体像を捉えることは困難であったが、マルチオミクス解析はこの問題点を解消した。今回の研究では様々な刺激因子を用いることで炎症環境で生じうる細胞の変化を再現し、なおかつその変化をマルチオミクス解析で明らかとした。炎症局所の好酸球は複雑な炎症応答が組み合わさって誘導されている可能性を見出した。本知見が、今後の治療標的となる因子の同定と既存治療以外の治療選択肢の提案に貢献し、更なる治療戦略の改善に繋がると期待される。