The global analysis of molecules regulated by ubiquitien-proteasome in podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Makino Shin-ichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40713649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユビキチン・プロテアソーム / オートファジー / アポトーシス / 酸化ストレス / ポドサイト / mTOR / 質量分析 / p53 / 老化 / オートファジ
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓の糸球体足細胞は血液蛋白の最終濾過機能を担っており、糸球体足細胞の障害はCKD進行の原因となる。我々は蛋白分解機構の一つであるユビキチン・プロテアソーム(UPS)の機能低下が、老化による糸球体足細胞障害の要因と考えている。本研究では、糸球体足細胞におけるUPSの役割、老化との関わりを明らかにし、CKD進行を抑制する化合物や治療標的分子を探索することを目的としている。糸球体足細胞特異的にプロテアソームを欠損したマウスを作成したところ、糸球体足細胞にユビキチン化蛋白が蓄積し、若齢から腎不全が進行した。このマウスを用いて腎不全抑制の化合物スクリーニングと蓄積蛋白の網羅的解析を行う計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of ubiquitin-proteasome(UPS) in podocytes, we generated podocyte-specific proteasome-impaired mice(pRpt3). The mice showed proteinuria at a young age and died due to renal failure. In the podocytes of the mice, apoptosis was induced via p53 due to oxidative stress, and autophagy was suppressed by mTOR activation. Rapamycin, an mTOR inhibitor, improved glomerular injury of the pRpt3 mice. We analyzed the ubiquitinated proteins accumulated in podocytes by mass spectrometry and identified heat shock proteins, DNA-repair proteins, adaptor protein between UPS and autophagy, and cytoskeletal protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ポドサイトのプロテアソーム機能不全がポドサイト障害を来して慢性腎不全を進行させることが分かった。またポドサイトでは、プロテアソーム機能不全がmTORの活性化を介してオートファジー不全を引き起こすこと、mTORの活性化が糸球体障害を改善することを示した。プロテアソーム機能は老化に伴ってその機能が低下することが知られている。高齢者におけるCKDの病態として、加齢とともにポドサイトのプロテアソーム機能が低下し、これがポドサイトの老化と糸球体障害を来してCKDを進行させる機序が予想される。本研究により抗酸化剤やオートファジーの活性化剤は老化に関連したCKDの進行抑制の治療戦略となり得る。