Mechanism of direct renal control by the autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (30821665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎臓 / 自律神経
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの方が腎臓病に患う一方,腎臓病の根本的な治療法はいまだに存在せず,新たな治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である.予備実験において,尿細管細胞に障害を与える際に,神経伝達物質受容体アゴニストを投与すると,細胞が保護されるという結果が得られた.腎臓は神経支配(特に交感神経)が非常に豊富な臓器であることを考慮すると,神経を介した腎臓の細胞への直接的な影響も考えられた.そこで,本申請では,自律神経が直接的に腎臓細胞に与える影響に着目し,神経伝達物質に対する受容体を持つ腎臓細胞の生体内での役割・活性化メカニズムについての解析を進める.これらの成果を基盤に,革新的な創薬の標的分子の探索を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that vagus nerve stimulation alleviated renal injury after cisplatin-induced kidney injury, and that nerve stimulation suppressed macrophage influx into the kidney. Using knockout mice, we found that the α7 acetylcholine receptor on macrophages plays an important role in exerting anti-inflammatory and renal protective effects. We also found that sympathetic nerve stimulation also protects the kidneys. We found that sympathetic nerve stimulation induces Tim3 expression via β2 adrenergic receptors on macrophages, leading to proximal tubular protection. Furthermore, we found that tubular cells are directly protected by β2-adrenoceptor stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの方が腎臓病を患う一方、腎臓病の根本的な治療法はいまだに存在せず、新たな治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究によって、障害後においても迷走神経刺激が腎臓保護・治療効果を発揮するメカニズムや、交感神経刺激によるマクロファージを介した腎保護メカニズムなど、神経系を介した新規の腎臓保護作用メカニズムの一端を解明することができた。今後さらに研究を進めることで、腎臓病の新規の治療法開発につなげていきたい。