Development of new antihypertensive drug by comprehensive analysis of WNK signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE KIYOSHI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80804591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsWNK / アクアポリン2 / ミオシン軽鎖キナーゼ / リン酸化プロテオミクス / 高血圧 / WNKキナーゼ / 塩分感受性高血圧 / WNK4 / メタボリックシンドローム / WNK1 / Proteomics
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧患者は本邦で4300万人をこえ、30歳以上の男性の60%、女性の45%が高血圧とされる。高血圧は心血管系イベントの重要なリスク因子となり、高血圧に肥満、耐糖能異常を合併するメタボリック症候群(MetS)を呈することよりさらにそのリスクは高まる。
WNKキナーゼというリン酸化酵素は腎と血管において血圧制御に重要な役割を果たし、さらに脂肪分化や抗腫瘍効果のターゲットでもある。本研究ではリン酸化プロテオミクス用いて細胞内のリン酸化の変化を調べることで、WNKシグナルの網羅的解析を実施する。この明らかになったシグナルを制御することで高血圧や肥満などに対する治療薬開発へとつなげていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior studies have implicated myosin light chain kinase (MLCK) in the regulation of aquaporin-2 (AQP2) in the renal collecting duct. To discover signaling targets of MLCK, we used CRISPR-Cas9 to delete the MLCK gene (Mylk) to obtain MLCK-null mpkCCD cells. The phosphoproteomics experiments revealed that, of the 1,743 phosphopeptides quantified over multiple replicates, 107 were changed in abundance by MLCK deletion (29 decreased and 78 increased). The presence of multiple proteins in the actomyosin category prompted experiments showing that MLCK deletion inhibits the normal effect of vasopressin to depolymerize F-actin, providing a potential explanation for the AQP2 trafficking defect. We conclude that MLCK is part of a multicomponent signaling pathway in both the cytoplasm and nucleus that includes much more than simple regulation of conventional nonmuscle myosins through myosin regulatory light chain phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々はCRISPR-Cas9ゲノム編集技術とリン酸化プロテオミクスを用いてMYLKの細胞内リン酸化シグナルを詳細に解明することができた。MYLKは従来ミオシン軽鎖をリン酸化しミオシンの機能を調節する機能しか知られていなかったが実際には多岐にわたる機能があることが判明した。細胞内シグナルの解明により新たな創薬につなげていく重要な情報基盤となる。また、この手法は細胞内の特定のリン酸化酵素の役割を詳細に解明することが出来、新たなシグナル伝達を発見することにつながることが証明されたといえる。