Project/Area Number |
20K17245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Risa 東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (70868124)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アデニル酸シクラーぜ / ADCY 9 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / cryo-EM / 先天性腎性尿崩症 / NDI / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / Gsα / cryo EM / ADCY6 / 腎性尿崩症 / 単粒子解析 / ADCY9 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ6 / 構造解析 / 先天性腎尿崩症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難治性疾患である先天性腎性尿崩症(NDI)は3~20L/日の排尿とそれに伴う水分摂取が必要で、恒久的な知的発達障害や腎障害を伴いうる難治疾患であるが治療法は確立されていない。NDIでは腎臓のバソプレシン受容体というGタンパク共とその下流シグナル 関連蛋白質が治療標的となりえる。我々はクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いて、これらのシグナル伝達に関わる蛋白質の中で、特にヒト由来アデニル酸シクラーゼ6型(hAC6)を中心とした分子機構を解析し、NDIの新たな治療薬の構造基盤を得ることを目指す。また、hACは、多くのホルモンや神経伝達物質の受容体の下流で働いており、様々な疾患の治療法の一助になると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to analyze the structure of adenylate cyclase (ADCY), which acts in conjunction with vasopressin receptor (V2R) in renal collecting duct principal cells, in order to search for a therapeutic agent for congenital nephrogenic diabetes insipidus (NDI). Human ADCY 3, 6, and 9 are conjugated with V2R, and based on past research, we specifically purified the expression of ADCY 6 and 9 and analyzed them using cryo-electron microscopy (cryo-EM). As a result, we created consensus sequences for ADCY6 in nine types of mammals other than humans and in 200 types of vertebrates, but the expression status was unstable and analysis was difficult. We have successfully expressed and purified human ADCY 9 and are currently preparing to publish it in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ADCYは10種類あり、広く生体内に発現し、Gタンパク質共役受容体と共役し調整をしている。bovinenのADCY 9,8,5の構造が報告されているが、ADCYの発現精製自体が困難であることも多く、それゆえ既報も分解能が3.5Å前後と側鎖の評価などが十分ではない。ADCYは12本の膜貫通ドメイン(TM)と酵素活性部位(C1 ,C2)、TMとC1 ,C2を繋ぐドメイン(HD)があるが、Gタンパク質やATP の結合時のTMやHDの機能や酵素活性時における構造変化などが十分にはわかっていない。本研究はヒトADCY9においてより分解能のよい構造解析をすることで上記を明らかにする足がけとなる研究である。