Role of p38MAPK on podocyte in aldosterone- induced glomerular injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40769519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポドサイト / アルドステロン / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / p38 MAPK / ノックアウトマウス / VEGF / p38MAPK
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の研究室ではこれまで様々な腎障害モデルを用い、ナトリウム利尿ペプチド/ guanylyl cyclase receptor-A (GC-A)受容体シグナルが腎保護的に作用することを報告してきた。さらにポドサイト特異的GC-Aノックアウトマウスに片腎摘、高食塩、アルドステロン負荷を行い、ポドサイトのp38MAPKのリン酸化の亢進ならびに腎障害が増悪することを示してきた。本申請研究ではポドサイトにおけるp38MAPKの意義に着目し、ポドサイト特異的GC-A&p38αMAPKダブルノックアウトマウスを作製し、GC-Aとp38MAPK欠損時の病態・機序解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of p38MAPK and natriuretic peptide receptor A (GC-A) in aldosterone-induced podocyte injury was investigated. To investigate the significance of p38MAPK in podocytes, podocyte-specific GC-A & p38αMAPK double knockout mice were generated and subjected to aldosterone and high salt diet. The double-knockout mice showed severe albuminuria and marked podocyte damage. In addition, the mice showed fibrin thrombi in the capillary lesion and endothelial damage. Using cultured human podocyte with MAPK14 deletion GC-A knockdown, we showed that decreased p38MAPK and GC-A in podocytes is involved in the upregulation of gene expression related to the extracellular matrix of endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポドサイトのGC-Aとp38 MAPKの意義を検討するために、ポドサイト特異的GC-A&p38MAPKダブルノックアウトマウスを作製し、これら2つの因子が特に高食塩負荷時・アルドステロン過剰状態において、糸球体障害を増悪させることを示した。社会的意義として、高血圧ならびに高食塩時の腎障害の機序解明に貢献している。