Project/Area Number |
20K17247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Keiko YASUDA 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00836265)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自己免疫疾患 / 膜性腎症 / 腎臓内科学 / 免疫寛容・自己免疫 / アレルギー・免疫関連疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来、膜性腎症の動物モデルとしてはラットでのHeymann腎炎が用いられていたが、Heymann腎炎の原因抗原はヒト膜性腎症の原因ではなく、ヒト疾患の適切なモデルとは言い難い。そこで近年明らかになったヒト膜性腎症の原因抗原であるTHSD7Aに着目し、抗THSD7A抗体を基軸とする新規の膜性腎症マウスモデルを作製する。 新規に作製したマウスおよび抗体を用いて、 1)生体内でのTHSD7Aの機能解明 2)新規膜性腎症マウスモデルの確立と病態機序の解明 を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Membranous nephropathy has long been described as "idiopathic" with no specific cause, but a total of six causative antigens have been reported, including PLA2R, THSD7A, EXT1/EXT2, NELL-1, Semaphorin3B, and HTRA1, and it is now clear that it is an autoimmune disease. Focusing on THSD7A, the researchers induced antibody production in THSD7A-deficient mice, and confirmed that THSD7A auto antibodies can induce membranous nephropathy using a cell transfer system. This achievement is expected to contribute greatly to the establishment of a basis for investigating the pathogenesis of membranous nephropathy, for which there has been no appropriate mouse model to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
末期腎不全により、血液透析といった腎代替療法を要する患者は増加の一途をたどり、2020年末の日本透析学会の集計では慢性透析患者は33万6千人を超えている。透析療法の技術向上や、透析患者の死因となる心血管イベントの抑制としてCKD-MBD(Chronic Kidney Disease-Mineral and Bone Disorder)という概念が確立され、透析導入後の生命予後が改善する一方で、透析導入を抑制、遅延する腎臓病の根本治療薬は依然としてない。今回、膜性腎症のマウスモデルを新規に確立した。病態を理解するための基盤構築を引き続き行い、病態の即した新規の治療法の開発を目指す。