Strategies for delaying aging and age-related diseases focusing on autophagy suppressor Rubicon in the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Jun  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10846679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRubicon / オートファジー / 高リン / 腎毒性 / 老化 / サルコペニア / Klotho
Outline of Research at the Start
各種腎疾患ストレス下では、オートファジー経路は様々なメカニズムで変容しており、多くの場合、細胞が必要としているだけの基質の分解ができない。例えば慢性腎臓病の重要な合併症である高リン血症下では、腎尿細管オートファジーの要求性は高まるが、オートファジーの停滞とそれによる細胞傷害が誘発される。本研究ではこの知見を発展させ、Klothoノックアウトマウス(高リン血症をきたし、各臓器で老化が促進される)の諸臓器のオートファジー活性を評価する。各臓器でオートファジーの停滞が確認できれば、オートファジー抑制因子Rubiconのノックアウトにより、老化の進行緩和が認められるか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on sarcopenia as a potential mechanism underlying accelerated aging induced by hyperphosphatemia. Various experimental models were used, including different durations of high phosphate intake and the presence of unilateral nephrectomy. The findings suggest that high phosphate-induced renal dysfunction, rather than hyperphosphatemia itself, may impact muscle function. Furthermore, a high-phosphate/low-magnesium diet following unilateral nephrectomy exacerbated renal damage and led to muscle weakness and weight loss. Notably, the expression of Rubicon in the kidneys of the high-phosphate/low-magnesium diet group was significantly increased, suggesting a potential involvement of renal Rubicon in both renal damage and sarcopenia as a phenotype of age-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の超高齢化や生活習慣病の長期化に伴い、慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者数は依然増加し、医療的にも社会的にも問題となっている。CKDはサルコペニアと密接に関係しており、超高齢化社会である現在、CKD関連サルコペニアの対策は急務である。今回の研究で明らかとなった、高リン負荷によりサルコペニアが生じること、その原因として高リン負荷により生じる腎臓のRubiconが関与している可能性があることから、Rubiconを阻害することで高リン負荷による腎傷害・サルコペニアを改善させることができればその意義は極めて大きい。