| Project/Area Number |
20K17252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuguchi Ken 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30814511)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 3次元培養 / 腎尿細管 / Na輸送体 / スフェロイド / HK-2細胞 / 尿細管細胞 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 低酸素 / 高血圧 / 腎臓 / 腎尿細管スフェロイド / アミノ酸輸送 / Na輸送 / 3次元培養 / RNAシークエンス解析 / 細胞極性 / 腎臓発生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の高血圧有病者数は約4300万人と推定されており、高血圧の検査や治療にさらなる進展が望まれている。しかし高血圧の発症機序は環境・遺伝因子が複雑に絡むため、いまだ不詳な点が多い。これまで申請者らは腎臓におけるNa (ナトリウム) 排泄の調節異常に着目して高血圧の病態を研究してきた。そこで本研究では高血圧の発症機序を調べるため、腎尿細管でのNa排泄に着目した。そして腎尿細管細胞のNa輸送体を深く調べるため、従来の2次元培養ではなく3次元培養を用いた独自の実験モデルによる研究を計画した。より生体内の環境に近い3次元培養の利点を活かし、Na輸送体の分子制御機構から高血圧の発症機序の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Renal proximal tubular epithelial cells (RPTECs) are responsible for the main function of the proximal tubules by reabsorbing filtered ions and solutes. Although in vitro experiments using RPTECs are needed that enable to mimic real human proximal tubules, tissue-specific cell phenotypes are frequently lost in conventional two-dimensional (2D) culture methods. To overcome this limitation, we developed a three-dimensional (3D) spheroid culture method for HK-2 cells using an extracellular matrix. In the present study, we examined the morphology, apical-basal polarity, Na transport function and gene expression patterns of HK-2 cells in 3D culture, and demonstrated that 3D spheroid culture restored parent-cell characteristics as the renal tubule cell phenotype. Models of human renal tubules using HK-2 spheroids will greatly improve our understanding of the physiology and pathobiology of the kidney
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は3次元培養することによって、HK-2細胞が細胞極性を保った尿細管様の構造とNa輸送機能を有したスフェロイドを形成し、尿細管の性質を再び模倣することを初めて示した。申請者が確立したHK-2細胞の3次元培養モデルは、容易に入手可能な不死化ヒト腎尿細管細胞を用いたものであり、大規模な解析にも発展が可能である。従って創薬開発のハイスループットスクリーニングなどへの応用などが期待される。